SPA L.L.C.'s technical consultations have been utilized by the insurance and legal communities for expert testimony and litigation support in pretrial consultations, deposition, and trial testimony dealing with safety and human factors issues, OSHA Regulations, national consensus standards, multiemployer work sites, and failure analysis. When OSHA identifies safety violations at a worksite, the agency evaluates the owner and employer hierarchy . Are you at substantial disadvantage as a disabled person? Similarly, 29 CFR 1904.39 provides that "within 24 hours after the in-patient hospitalization of one or more employees…as a result of a work-related incident, you must report the in-patient . Represented contractor client in OSHA multi-employer worksite investigation and enforcement of 40-foot fall and critical injury to employee. When the work is subcontracted, the subcontractor and the general contractor have joint responsibility for ensuring the work is done safely.